Privacy policy

1. Information on the collection of personal data

1.1 In the following we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website (section 2 of the Privacy Policy), as well as in connection with the brokerage of tickets for the “DIGITAL X” event series (section 3 of the Privacy Policy) and also for the registration for the “DIGITAL X Community” (section 4 of the Privacy Policy). Personal data comprises all data that can be related to you personally, for example name, address, e-mail addresses, order information, user behaviour.

1.2 Responsibility for the data collection and processing described below is shared by Telekom Deutschland GmbH, Landgrabenweg 151, 53227 Bonn, Germany, and DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH, Bahnstraße 2, 40212 Düsseldorf, Germany, as joint controllers in the sense of Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please refer to the following statements for the exact allocation of the respective responsibilities.

1.3 When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, we will collect the data you provide (your e-mail address and your name and telephone number if applicable) in order to answer your questions. As in all other cases, we delete the data arising in this connection once it no longer needs to be retained or we will restrict processing if there are legal retention obligations.

1.4. If in connection with specific functions of our range of services we want to use service providers contracted by us or use your data for commercial purposes, we will inform you in detail about the specific processes involved. We will also inform you of the prescribed criteria for the retention duration.

2. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

2.1 If you use our website purely for information purposes, i.e. if you choose not to register or otherwise provide information to us, we will only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following information, which we require for technical purposes in order to display our website and to guarantee its stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(f) in conjunction with Article 28 GDPR):

- IP address or location code

- Date and time of the request

- Content of the request (specific page) and visit duration

- Website from which the request was referred

- Operating system

- Device type, device brand, device model and screen resolution

- Browser version, browser language and installed browser plug-ins.

The data that is logged in this way is used exclusively for purposes of data security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). It is used neither for the creation of individual user profiles nor transmitted to third parties and will be deleted after a period of seven 14 days. We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of anonymised data sets.

3. Collection of personal data in connection with the “DIGITAL X” event series

3.1 If you visit our website for the purpose of purchasing tickets for “DIGITAL X” events, we collect the following data that is necessary for the performance of the contract and for pre-contractual measures (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR):

– Inventory data such as surname, first name, gender, company, address, residence and date of birth

– Contact information such as e-mail address or telephone number

– Interests (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR)

– If you use a social media login function, a link to Facebook, Google, LinkedIn or Xing is created with your consent. The data protection provisions of the provider in question apply.

– Date and time of the request.

3.2 The purpose of collecting this data is to process your request/offer and to send you further contract-relevant information on the “DIGITAL X” event series. In addition, we process your personal data to protect our legitimate interests and, after careful consideration of the interests of those affected in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR, to assert legal claims including collection and defence in the event of legal disputes, to analyse data and compile statistics to improve the “DIGITAL X” range of services, to manage, develop and market the “DIGITAL X” event series, for IT security purposes and for authentication and fraud prevention. Data subjects may address any objections to digitalx@telekom.de. Finally, we process your data in order to send you personalised offers related to “DIGITAL X”, provided you have given us your separate consent (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR).

4. Collection of personal data for participation in the “DIGITAL X Community”

4.1 If you want to make use of our internet-based knowledge platform and create a profile with us accordingly, the personal data you transmit to us will be saved (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR). In addition to the data required for registration (section 3 of the Privacy Policy), we also save data generated as a result of the use of our online platform (“DIGITAL X Community”) (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR).

4.2 Registering for the “DIGITAL X Community” permits users to purchase tickets for events of the “DIGITAL X” event series and also to participate in the internet-based knowledge platform. However, this personal data is used exclusively for managing participation in a “DIGITAL X” event, the underlying contracts and the associated voluntary exchange of knowledge of our customers. The personal data is only transmitted to the respective data controller and the cooperation partners specified in section 14 of this Privacy Policy. Any further processing or transmission without your consent will not take place (section 6 of the Privacy Policy).

4.3 The data collected through the registration process and by the “DIGITAL X Community” can be used by

Telekom Deutschland GmbH, Landgrabenweg 151, 53227 Bonn, Germany, e-mail: impressum@telekom.de, telephone: +49 (0) 228 181-0,

and

– DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH // Part of TBWA Group, Bahnstraße 2, 40212 Düsseldorf, Germany, e-mail: digitalx.ticketing@doit.de, telephone: +49 (0) 211 864 120.

4.4 We strictly observe the security of your personal data and ensure it is exclusively used for your desired purpose. We protect your data conscientiously against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, falsification or destruction. Within our organisation, your information is stored on password-protected servers that are accessible only to a limited group of people.

4.5 If you have already registered for a “DIGITAL X” event in the past via a third party, you can also consent to the transfer of data by third parties to us in order to continue using your previous registration and login data. The legal basis for the processing of this data is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR, and also Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR, provided such processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

4.6 You also have the option of voluntarily providing further data or having third parties provide such data to us and storing it with us for use in connection with the use of our services, in particular by authorising the disclosure of such data to third parties for registration with third parties or for the administration of your legal relationship with such third parties. The legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

4.7 Within the framework of the contract with you, we also process data in order to show you current usage opportunities and to make appropriate suggestions for further usage (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) and (f) GDPR). For personalised offers we need your consent (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR).

4.8 In addition to the data mentioned in sections 2.1, 3.1 and 4.1, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information is transmitted to the site that sets the cookie (in this case: us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer altogether more user-friendly and effective.

4.9 Use of cookies:

4.9.1 This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

– Transient cookies (see 4.9.2)

– Persistent cookies (see 4.9.3).

4.9.2 Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store what is known as a session ID, via which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

4.9.3 Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

4.9.4 The basis for the use of cookies is your consent (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR), unless they are required for the operation of our website or for statistics and analyses (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR). You can configure your browser to set or block cookies. You can also configure your browser to delete all cookies at the end of the session or delete them manually. Please note that if some cookies are blocked or deleted, the functionalities of our website will be limited or no longer available to you. In particular, in this case you may not be able to access your personal profile and may not be able to receive content tailored to your personal needs.

4.9.5 If you use the website for information purposes only, if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server.

5. Collection of personal data for e-mail contact

5.1 If you contact us (for example by contact form or e-mail), we will save your details for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise. This is also in our legitimate interest according to Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We only store and use other personal data if you consent to this or if this is legally permissible without special consent.

6. Transfer of personal data to third parties

6.1 We use your personal data only within our company to fulfil contracts and pre-contractual measures (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR) and – with your consent – among the companies involved in setting up and running the “DIGITAL X Community” and the “DIGITAL X” event series (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR). In addition, we are legally obliged in certain cases to make personal data available to German and international authorities (Article 6(1)(1)(c) GDPR).

6.2 In the event that certain parts of the data processing are outsourced, we contractually oblige the respective processor to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to guarantee the protection of the rights of the persons concerned. The legal basis for the transfer of data to contracted processors are the legal bases set out in section 6.1 in conjunction with Article 28 GDPR.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you:

– Right of access to categories of data processed, purposes of processing, possible recipients of the data, planned duration of storage (Article 15 GDPR);

– Right to have incorrect data rectified or incomplete data completed (Article 16 GDPR);

– Right to withdraw from the granted consent at any time with effect for the future (Article 7(3) GDPR);

– Right to object to the processing of data, on the grounds of a legitimate interest, for reasons relating to your specific situation (Article 21(1) GDPR);

– Right to erasure of data in specific cases (Article 17 GDPR);

– Right to restrict processing if erasure is not possible or the obligation to erase is disputed (Article 18 GDPR);

– Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

7.2 You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us (Article 77(1) GDPR). The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

8. Joint controllers (Article 26 GDPR)

8.1 Since the personal data of customers is collected by Telekom Deutschland GmbH, Landgrabenweg 151, 53227 Bonn, Germany, and DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH, Bahnstraße 2, 40212 Düsseldorf, Germany, as joint controllers in accordance with Article 26 GDPR, they have regulated their cooperation as follows:

8.2 Telekom Deutschland GmbH, Landgrabenweg 151, 53227 Bonn, Germany, is pursuing the goal of organising the “DIGITAL X” event series for an interested public. DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH has been commissioned by Telekom Deutschland GmbH to distribute tickets in its name and on its account. DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH’s purpose in this respect is to broker tickets for the “DIGITAL X” event series and related events to interested third parties using an online shop. DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH is responsible for this ticket brokerage. From the time of transmission of the data collected in this process to Telekom Deutschland GmbH, responsibility for the implementation of the “DIGITAL X” event series and thus for data processing is transferred in full to Telekom Deutschland GmbH.

8.3 This applies accordingly to the “DIGITAL X Community” online platform that has been commissioned by Telekom Deutschland GmbH and is provided on a permanent basis by DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH, and through which the “DIGITAL X” event series will be organised in the future and knowledge exchange among customers made possible. In this respect, too, responsibility for data processing is transferred from DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH to Telekom Deutschland GmbH from the time DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH transfers the data collected in the registration process to Telekom Deutschland GmbH.

8.4 Telekom Deutschland GmbH, Landgrabenweg 151, 53227 Bonn, Germany, is therefore responsible for the processing of personal data in all categories and areas of cooperation with DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH. The only exceptions to this are data-relevant processes within the framework of ticket brokerage and registration for the “DIGITAL X Community”.

8.5 You can assert the rights to which you are entitled (section 7 of the Privacy Policy) – with regard to ticket brokerage – against DO IT! Gesellschaft für Field-Activation, Event-Management und Sponsoring mbH. If your request does not relate to ticket brokerage, Telekom Deutschland GmbH is your contact partner.

8.6 The joint contact point for customer concerns is the joint Data Protection Officer, Dr Claus D. Ulmer, Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn, Germany, datenschutz@telekom.de. Interested parties can also send their objections to widerruf@telekom.de.

9. Plug-ins and widgets

9.1 In addition to the integration of widgets for editorial purposes, our website also includes buttons for social media networks (such as Facebook, Pinterest, Google, Instagram, Twitter, XING or LinkedIn) via which you can recommend service offerings from the “DIGITAL X” event series and the “DIGITAL X Community” to friends and acquaintances. We only use the pictograms of the respective social media network on our website. Only when you click the pictogram will you be transferred to the web page of the respective social media platform. The social media platforms and the providers of third-party content that can be accessed via the pictograms provide these services and process your data under their own responsibility. The following data may be transmitted to the social media provider when the social media plug-in or link is activated via the pictogram, including for the purpose of sharing content (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR): IP address, browser information, operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plug-ins such as Adobe Flash Player, previous website if you followed a link (referrer), URL of the current website, etc. Next time you access the web page, the social media plug-ins are again provided in the preconfigured inactive mode, ensuring that no data is transferred when you revisit the web page. Further information about social media plug-ins, the extent and purposes of the respective data processing as well as additional information relevant to data processing can be found in the privacy policies of the various controllers.

9.2 Visitors to our website can share service offerings of the “DIGITAL X” event series and the “DIGITAL X Community” via their respective e-mail provider by clicking a button. This button is also used on our website as a pictogram. When using the button as a pure HTML link, we do not store, use or process your personal data. Information about the extent and purposes of the respective data processing by your e-mail provider as well as additional information relevant to data processing can be found in your e-mail provider’s privacy policy.

9.3 Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube website operated by Google. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

9.4 Visitors to our website have the possibility to use the live chat application getstream.io. By using the chat, the visitor automatically uses the services of getstream.io. This involves collecting data on the chat history, IP address at the time of the chat and country of origin. This information will not be passed on to third parties, but is only used for secure usage and for the creation of internal statistics. The data will not be saved, but deleted directly after the chat. The live chat application getstream.io is used in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. For the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of data by getstream.io, as well as your rights and settings to protect your privacy, please see the privacy policy of getstream.io: https://getstream.io/legal/privacy/ .

9.5 Our website also uses the reCAPTCHA system from the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, D04 E5W5, Ireland. This system is used to distinguish whether input is being made by a natural person or improperly by a machine-based, automatic input method. When using the system, the IP address and any additional data that may be needed in order to use the system is transferred to Google Ireland Limited. This data transfer is performed in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in establishing individual personal responsibility on the internet and avoiding misuse and spam. Further information on data processing by Google reCAPTCHA can be found in the following privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy .

9.6 Our live blog offering uses the “FlypSite” service from 4=1 GmbH in Hamburg. 4=1 operates the required infrastructure for “FlypSite” and also has recourse to additional service providers, with whom GDPR-compliant data-processing contracts are in place. The “FlypSite” social wall, which is integrated into our website, is used to supply content from social media providers (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram). When you access a page with a live blog, your browser creates a connection to the service providers’ servers. Your IP address and the time of the visit are transferred and stored in log files. This is necessary for the flawless technical provision and optimisation of the services. Further information can be found in the “FlypSite” privacy policy: https://www.flypsite.com/datenschutz/flyp-tv-datenschutz/

10. Analysis of user behaviour for advertising and tracking


We want you to enjoy using our website and to take advantage of our products and services. We have an economic interest in you doing so. In order for you to find the products that interest you and for us to organise the website in a user-friendly manner, we analyse your user behaviour in an anonymised or pseudonymised manner. In compliance with the statutory provisions, we, or companies contracted by us as processors, create user profiles. It is not possible to identify you directly from such data. Below we will inform you generally about the various purposes for doing so. The cookie request that appears when you access our web pages enables you to agree to or refuse the use of cookies. Cookies that are necessary for the performance of the web service (see explanation under section 1) cannot be rejected.

Tag management (required)

The purpose of tag management is to manage the use of tools on the various web pages of our web portal. This involves a tag being set on each page. The tag can then be used to specify which tools should be used for this page. Tags therefore enable us to exercise precise control and ensure that tools are only used at points where it is expedient to do so.

Market research/reach measurement (opt-in)

The aim of reach measurement is to establish statistically the intensity of use and the number of users of a web page as well as to obtain comparable values for all associated offerings. At no point are individual users identified. Their identity remains protected at all times.

Profiles for demand-driven design of the web portal (opt-in)

We would like to produce what are known as clickstream analyses to enable constant improvement of the web pages. The clickstream is essentially the path via which you move through the web pages. The analysis of these movement paths tells us about the user behaviour on our web pages and enables us to identify potential structural faults in the web pages so that we can improve them.

Profiles for personalised recommendations (opt-in)

We want to offer you individually tailored and personalised action-based and click-based recommendations for offers, services or products. To do so, we work with service providers to set up a pseudonymised profile about the services and web pages you have accessed on the internet and allocate this profile to categories. You are shown suitable content or links for the profile.

10.1 Required cookies

These cookies are required to enable you to navigate through the web pages and use key functions. They support basic functions, such as order processing in the online shop and access to secured areas of the website. They also serve the purpose of performing an anonymous analysis of user patterns, which we use to continuously develop and improve our web pages for you. The legal basis for these cookies is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR.

Company Purpose Storage period Country
Tealium Tag management Cookie (3 months) Processors
Webtrekk Statistical analysis Cookie (6 months) Processors
XSRF-Token Protection from request forgery (cross-site request forgery) Session cookie Processors
application_session Application session Session cookie Processors
ASP.NET_ApplicationCookie User session administration Session cookie Processors
ASP.NET_ApplicationCookie User session administration for logged-on users Session cookie Processors
RequestVerificationToken_[GUID] Temporary cookie to increase security when sending forms Session cookie Processors

10.2 Cookies – if the use of tools is optional

These cookies are activated when you use additional functions, e.g. the chat. The possible functions are explained in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. The legal basis for these cookies is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

Company Purpose Storage period Country
Genesys Text or video chat Cookie (24 months) Processors
Liveperson Online chat service Cookie (24 months) Processors
Usabilla User surveys Cookie (24 months) Processors
IBM Deutschland Chatbot Session cookie Processors
.ASPXAUTH User session administration Session cookie Processors
TicketShop_ CookieConsent_[MandatorID] Stores cookie selection Cookie (356 days) Processors

10.3 Analytical cookies

These cookies help us to improve our understanding of user behaviour. Analysis cookies allow for the compilation of usage and identification data by the original provider or third-party providers into pseudonymised usage profiles. We use analysis cookies e.g. to determine the number of individual visitors to a web page or a service, to collect statistical data on the performance of our products and to analyse the visitors’ usage patterns and visitor interactions on the basis of anonymous and pseudonymous information. This information cannot be traced back to a person. The legal basis for these cookies is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

Company Purpose Storage period Country
Contiamo Individualised visual presentation and market research Cookie (24 months) Processors
Dialog360 Fault reports, advertising Cookie (24 months) Processors
Ipsos (prev. GfK) Market research Session cookie Processors
INFOnline Reach measurement Cookie (60 days) Processors
Matomo (prev. Piwik) Customised design Cookie (13 months) Owner
confirmed_cookie_use Stores user selection for additional cookies (for statistical cookies) Cookie (365 days) Processors

10.4 Marketing cookies/retargeting

These cookies and similar technologies are used to enable the display of personalised and therefore relevant marketing content. Marketing cookies are used to serve interesting web content and to measure the effectiveness of our campaigns. This happens not only on Telekom Deutschland GmbH web pages, but also on the pages of other advertising partners (third-party providers). This process, also known as retargeting, is used to create a pseudonymised profile of interests and to activate relevant advertising on other websites. This information cannot be traced back to a person. Marketing and retargeting cookies assist us in serving you advertising content that is potentially relevant for you. By suppressing marketing cookies, you will continue to see the same number of ads, but they may be less relevant for your interests. The legal basis for these cookies is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

Company Purpose Storage period Country
Ad4Mat Advertising Cookie (24 months) Processors
Adform Advertising Cookie (60 days) Processors
AdScale Advertising Cookie (12 months) Processors
AppNexus Advertising Cookie (3 months) Processors
Yieldlab Advertising Cookie (12 months) Processors
Iridion Advertising Cookie (12 months) Processors
Usemax/Emego Advertising Cookie (24 months) Processors
Webtrekk Marketing automation (personalisation) Cookie (6 months) Processors
Emetriq (prev. Xplosion) Profile generation, advertising Cookie (12 months) Processors

11. Push notifications via website and web app

When you visit our website, we work with push notifications to notify you about all key topics and news related to the “DIGITAL X Community” and the “DIGITAL X” event series. An anonymous ID is stored for purposes of analysing our push services. We require your consent in order to be able to send you push notifications. You can amend this consent individually in your browser settings at any time. You can block push notifications and the associated data collection in your browser’s settings. You can find instructions on how to activate or deactivate push notifications in the various browsers via the following links:

- Chrome 

- Mozilla Firefox 

- Safari 

- Internet Explorer

12. Participation in competitions

We process your personal data when we run competitions in order to be able to provide you with your winnings after the end of the competition. This personal data includes first name, surname, street, house number, postcode, town/city, country, e-mail address, telephone number, date and time of your participation as well as further information such as details on the specific portal via which the competition was offered. Further information on data processing can also be found in the respective terms of entry. Data processing is performed solely in the European Economic Area. Should specific parts of the data processing operations be outsourced, we subject the specific processor to a contractual obligation only to use personal data in compliance with the requirements of data protection legislation and to guarantee the rights of the data subjects. The legal bases for the transfer of data to processors are the legal bases set out in section 6.1 in conjunction with Article 28 GDPR.

13. Integration of third-party content

We have integrated third-party services into our web pages. These third parties provide their services under their own responsibility. When users visit our pages, data is collected via cookies or similar technologies and transferred to the third party in question, in part also for Telekom’s own purposes. The legal basis for these cookies is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Refer to the third party’s privacy policy for information on the extent, purposes and legal basis of further processing performed for the third party’s own purposes. Information on the third parties acting under their own responsibility is listed below.

- YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

An opt-out is possible at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

- Google Maps (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

An opt-out is possible at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

- Vimeo (Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA)

Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

- Spotify (Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19, SE-111 53 Stockholm, Sweden)

Privacy policy: https://www.spotify.com/us/legal/privacy-policy/

- Apple (Apple Distribution International Ltd., Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Republic of Ireland)

Privacy policy: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/

- Amazon (Amazon Europe Core S.à r.l., Amazon EU S.à r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à r.l., all four of whom have their registered office at 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg, and Amazon Digital Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich, Germany, collectively: “Amazon Europe”) are responsible for all personal information collected and processed by Amazon Europe.

Privacy policy: https://www.amazon.com/privacy

- Deezer (Deezer GmbH (limited company), 24 rue de Calais, 75009 Paris, France)

Privacy policy: https://www.deezer.com/legal/personal-datas

- LinkedIn (the operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for data protection issues outside the United States.)

Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

An opt-out is possible at: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

- XING (New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany)

Privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

- Facebook and Instagram (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

- Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

14. Cooperation partners

We integrate links to cooperation partners (BVMW, Datanet, Atos, Bintec, Fujitsu, Ivanti, Logitech, Samsung, Expensya, ContentGuru, Smenso, Itenos, Moxa, NFON, Swyx, Juniper, Walkme, Fortinet, Cradlepoint, Medialine, T-Systems OTC, Jabra, HK Systems, HPE Aruba, Reply, C4B, Lancom, Microsoft, Polestar, Vier, Xiaomi, Zoom, Apple, Aryaka, Enreach, acameo, LegalHorizon AG, aircall, Spacific, Flip, LegalTegrity, SONAH, 100W, Oculavis, sono beacon, CANEI, Palturai, matics, DataGuard, 4tiitoo, Verso, Bryter, Contioamo, smartstudy, nexenio, Open Telekom Cloud, Zyxel, Wetog, Neuroflash, Snoopstar, RemXcale, elbsilber, Formation, rooom, Doob, Sensalytics, Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, WiWo, Klitschko Ventures, Lenovo, Hitachi, Framen, Huawei, Zesavi, Flexperto, gekartel, goingsoft, DocuSign, Spread, Enari, Urban Heat, we.digitize) on our website. Clicking the link enables you to take advantage of the cooperation partner’s services. We transfer personal data (first name, surname, company, place, e-mail address, telephone number) for this purpose. The cooperation partners will not pass on personal data without the users’ specific consent. For further information on the type, purpose and extent of the data processing, please refer to the various cooperation partners’ privacy policies.

15. Payment provider

On our website we offer payment via PayPal among others. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22–24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (“PayPal”). If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment data you have entered will be transmitted to PayPal. The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR (consent) and Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You may withdraw your consent to data processing at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the validity of data processing operations in the past.

If you decide to take advantage of Klarna’s payment services, we request your consent so that we can transfer the data required for the handling of the payment and an identity and credit check to Klarna. In Germany, the credit agencies specified in Klarna’s privacy policy may be used to perform the identity and credit check. You may revoke your consent vis-à-vis Klarna to the use of your personal data in this way at any time.

16. Interactive platform design and social networks

16.1 We provide you with an interactive platform where you can create an individual profile including profile picture, interests, skills, contact details, company and position. Registration and the corresponding participation in the “DIGITAL X Community” requires your personal data to be processed and used. This includes personal details (first name, surname, e-mail address), user data (community user name, comments, data that you as a user transmit to us), photos and videos that you as a user upload to the community, profile data that you as a user input when creating your profile, evaluations, messages shared within the community (between the various users), the contact status of users shared between themselves as well as the current online status. Data is processed on the basis of the associated necessity to organise and run the “DIGITAL X Community”.

16.2 Social networks such as XING and LinkedIn can usually analyse your user behaviour comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content. A visit to our social media sites triggers numerous data protection-relevant processing operations.

16.3 By opening an interactive platform and connecting to social networks, we want to ensure the broadest possible presence on the internet and an exchange of knowledge among our customers. This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR).

16.4 If you are logged in to your social network account and visit our social network, the operator of the social network portal can assign this visit to your user account. Your personal data may also be collected even if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social network. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, social network operators can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside the respective social networks. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in. Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social networks. Therefore, depending on the provider, further processing may be carried out by the social network operators. For details, please refer to the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social networks.

16.5 Data types that are processed include inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

16.6 The purpose of the data processing is to create an interactive platform design as a knowledge and exchange platform. You can also contribute to the content of our platform. If you leave comments or other contributions, your IP address may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone posts illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and therefore have an interest in the identity of the author.

16.7 Data collected directly by us via the social networks will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. This is without prejudice to mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods. We have no influence on the storage period of your data which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (for example, in their privacy policy, see below).

16.8 Social networks include XING and LinkedIn.

XING is an internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and to create new business contacts. The individual users can create a personal profile of themselves at XING. Companies may e.g. create company profiles or publish jobs on XING. The operating company of XING is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on how your personal data is handled can be found in the XING privacy statement: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy .

LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for privacy matters outside of the United States. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies. If you wish to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out . For details on how LinkedIn handles your personal information, please see the LinkedIn privacy policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

16.9 We plan to create links to other social networks. This applies especially to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. In this respect, the explanations and notes in section 14.1 to 14.8 of this Privacy Policy apply accordingly.

Facebook is an internet-based social network with the address Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. We only have limited access to your user data. In addition, we have no conclusive knowledge of the extent to which Facebook collects your user information. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation .

Instagram is a product provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Again, we have limited access to your user data. In addition, we have no final knowledge of the extent to which Instagram collects your user information. You can view or change your settings at https://www.instagram.com/accounts/privacy_and_security/ .

Twitter is an internet-based communication platform with the address Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Again, we only have limited access to your user data. In addition, we have no final knowledge of the extent to which Twitter collects your user data, and if you have any questions or complaints, you can contact the Twitter Privacy Officer via the online contact form. This contact form can be found in the Twitter privacy policy at: https://help.twitter.com/forms/privacy .

17. Newsletters

17.1 We send Newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (“Newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the Newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the Newsletter, they are decisive for the user’s consent. In addition, our newsletter contains information about our services and us. To subscribe to our Newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of personal contact in the Newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the Newsletter.

17.2 Registration to our Newsletter is always performed using what is termed a double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The Newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

17.3 We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we delete them to be able to prove that consent was provided beforehand. The processing of this data is always limited to the purpose of knowledge transfer in connection with the “DIGITAL X Community” and “DIGITAL X” events and related occasions.

17.4 Newsletters are sent out on the basis of the consent of the recipients (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR), if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, for example in the case of advertising to existing customers. Newsletter dispatch is organised by Telekom Deutschland GmbH. Possible contents of Newsletters include information about you, your services, actions and offers.

17.5 The registration process for using our websites is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it has been carried out in compliance with the law (legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR).

17.6 You can object to this form of usage at any time. Consequently, you can cancel the receipt of our Newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the Newsletter at the end of every Newsletter, alternatively you can use one of the above-mentioned contact options, preferably e-mail. You will then no longer receive the cancelled Newsletters. The lawfulness of any communication carried out up to that point is not affected by the cancellation.


18. Storage and printing

You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time

Status of the Privacy Policy: 24 February 2021